Miami Dade Certificate of Use CU For Foreclosed Properties


September 13, 2017 Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Online Auction


 WHAT IS THE NEWLY REQUIRED CERTIFICATE OF USE FOR FORECLOSED PROPERTIES IN MIAMI DADE?

This is a new requirement from unincorporated miami Dade County through the Ordinance 08-133, by which all properties foreclosed and with a certificate of title dated December 12 2008 or newer, require a Disclosure of Findings report to be filled by an Architect or Engineer licensed in Florida. This form will document and disclose to the public/buyer, the extent to which residential properties (i.e. single family, condominium, townhouse, or duplex) acquired in this way comply with all applicable building codes and zoning codes.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OBTAINING THE CERTIFICATE OF USE?

The holder of a property acquired through a Certificate of Title in accordance with Chapter 45, Florida Statutes (Foreclosures and Judgments) is responsible for obtaining the Certificate of Use prior to offering the property for sale, and a copy of the certificate along with the disclosure of findings is to be posted in the property for potential buyers to be informed of any inconformity.

WHAT IS THE CERTIFICATE OF USE INTENDED FOR?

There are two basic and obvious intentions, the first being a consumer protection legislation, so all potential buyers are aware of any possible violations that will be required to be corrected if and when the property is bought, and making prospective property owners aware of building or zoning deficiencies.

On the other hand, it is a very useful tool for the county to be able to register violations, additions, and non conformities that would most likely go unnoticed.

The county doesn’t have the manpower to find, follow and enforce the corrections disclosed on their own.

WHY DO YOU NEED A CERTIFICATE OF USE WHEN SELING A FORECLOSED HOME in Miami Dade.

If you don’t have a certificate of use, you will not be able to close on that property, in fact you should not even offer it for sale.

HOW TO GO ABOUT OBTAINING THE CERTIFICATE OF USE?

I suggest you go with a professional who will deliver on time, at the right price, and will work with you to find solutions for problems that could harm the asking price. Sometimes fixing what has to be disclosed, is a lot better than disclosing it, as clients will most likely be scared of the cost when seeing the problem already registered within the city. Although in some cases this is unavoidable, many $ 1,000.00 fixes will raise the BPO by $ 4,000.00 or $ 5,000.00.

Joaquin Samper works for a CGC, and has worked with and for realtors, banks and final clients in their flips, remodelings, and code violations, throughout Florida for nearly 10 years.
Visit our web page to check some of our work, and more detailed information.
http://www.guzmanconstructioninc.com

Find More How Much Do Foreclosed Homes Sell For At Auction Articles

Comments